694 S.E.2d 815 | W. Va. | 2010
[…] Only one individual had a blood lead level (12 (rg/dL) in excess of 10 |xg/dL.” The report suggested retesting for children with blood lead levels of 10 to 14 ¡Lg/dh.
. See also Title 60 West Virginia Code of State Regulations, Series 3, entitled "Voluntary Remediation and Redevelopment Rule,” initially effective in 1997, and, in addition, the West Virginia Voluntary Remediation and Redevelopment Act Guidance Manual issued by the West Virginia Division of Environmental Protection.
. In this regard, W. Va.Code § 22-22-8 (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2009) provides:
After signing a voluntary remediation agreement, the person undertaking remediation shall prepare and submit the appropriate work plans and reports to the director. The director shall review and evaluate the work plans and reports for accuracy, quality and completeness. The director may approve a voluntary remediation work plan or report or disapprove and notify the person of additional information needed to obtain approval.
Moreover, W. Va.Code § 22-22-7(b) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2009) provides that "[a]ny voluntary remediation agreement approved by the director shall provide for the services of a licensed remediation specialist for supervision of all activities described in the agreement.”