694 S.E.2d 815 | W. Va. | 2010
[…] . We additionally acknowledge the Plaintiffs’ assertion that forty percent of the land involved in this action is subject to the Grasselli deeds, and the failure to remediate that land would lead to re-contamination of surrounding remediated land. However, addressing this issue would require the Court to deal in the abstract. It is not proper for this Court to resolve an issue that is dependent upon speculative future events, and we decline to do so in this instance.
.See W. Va.Code § 55-2-12 (1959) (Repl. Vol. 2008) ("Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.”).
. The 1997 article further reported that the lead, arsenic and cadmium were finding their way into ground water and the West Fork River, and that “air borne particles have the potential to harm people through inhalation or ingestion.”