694 S.E.2d 815 | W. Va. | 2010
[…] [i]n the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.
42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) (1986) (2006 ed.). CERCLA defines the "federally required commencement date,” in relevant part, as "the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned." 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). We perceive no practical difference between this federal standard and the West Virginia standard for the commencement of the statute of limitations period under the discovery rule as set out in Syllabus point 4 of Gaither v.