694 S.E.2d 815 | W. Va. | 2010
[…] The director may approve a voluntary remediation work plan or report or disapprove and notify the person of additional information needed to obtain approval.
Moreover, W. Va.Code § 22-22-7(b) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2009) provides that "[a]ny voluntary remediation agreement approved by the director shall provide for the services of a licensed remediation specialist for supervision of all activities described in the agreement.” The phrase "licensed remediation specialist” is defined in W. Va.Code § 22-22-2(n) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2009), as "a person certified by the director ... as qualified to perform professional services and to supervise the remediation of contaminated sites.”
. The other named defendants included: (1) Meadowbrook Corp., (2) Matthiessen & Hegeler Zinc Co., Inc., (3) Nuzum Trucking Co. and (4) Joseph Paushel. Those defendants are not involved in the consolidated appeals before this Court.