694 S.E.2d 815 | W. Va. | 2010
[…] . In this regard, W. Va.Code § 22-22-8 (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2009) provides:
After signing a voluntary remediation agreement, the person undertaking remediation shall prepare and submit the appropriate work plans and reports to the director. The director shall review and evaluate the work plans and reports for accuracy, quality and completeness. The director may approve a voluntary remediation work plan or report or disapprove and notify the person of additional information needed to obtain approval.
Moreover, W. Va.Code § 22-22-7(b) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2009) provides that "[a]ny voluntary remediation agreement approved by the director shall provide for the services of a licensed remediation specialist for supervision of all activities described in the agreement.” The phrase "licensed remediation specialist” is defined in W. Va.Code § 22-22-2(n) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2009), as "a person certified by the director ... as qualified to perform professional services and to supervise the remediation of contaminated sites.”