Perrin & Martin, Inc. v. United States
[…] Clark never perfected a mechanic’s lien.

Pertinent sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are:

26 U.S.C. § 6321:

“Lien for taxes
“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”

26 U.S.C. § 6322:

“Period of lien
“Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied or be*1019•comes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”

26 U.S.C. § 6323