Perrenod v. Liberty Board of Education for the Liberty Central School District
[…] [Board of Educ.], 34 AD2d 351, 354, supra), which specifically held that a board of education has the authority to enter into a collective bargaining agreement which provides for cash payments for unused accumulated sick days (see, Civil Service Law § 167 [4]; Education Law § 501 [11]; § 3107; General Municipal Law § 92).

We also reject petitioner’s assertion that similar provisions in the Superintendent’s contract are invalid. The Board has express statutory authority to enter into an employment contract with the Superintendent (see, Education Law § 1711 [1], [3]; § 1804 [1]). Its authority extends to inclusion of "such terms as shall be mutually acceptable to the parties, including but not limited to, fringe benefits” (Education Law § 1711 [3]).

We have reviewed petitioner’s remaining contentions, including the claim that the accumulated unused sick days were improperly included in the calculation of an employee’s final average salary, and find them to be without merit.