Perpetual National Life Insurance Co. v. Brown
[…] It directs the sheriff to sell the real estate to which the liens are attached to satisfy the amounts of the four mechanics liens and costs "above specified" but it in no way indicates the sale is to be made to satisfy the mortgage debt. It is true the judgment directs application of surplus funds, if any, among subsequent lienholders including the mortgagee in a certain order of priority, but in my opinion this does not constitute a judgment of foreclosure of a mortgage.

SDCL 21-47-14 requires sales of the mortgaged premises "under an order and decree of foreclosure * * * shall be made upon like notice and in the same manner as provided by law for the sale of real property upon execution." SDCL 15-19-9 requires the notice to state "the amount of the judgment or other lien upon which sale is to be made".