Perpetual National Life Insurance Co. v. Brown
[…] It is true the judgment directs application of surplus funds, if any, among subsequent lienholders including the mortgagee in a certain order of priority, but in my opinion this does not constitute a judgment of foreclosure of a mortgage.

SDCL 21-47-14 requires sales of the mortgaged premises "under an order and decree of foreclosure * * * shall be made upon like notice and in the same manner as provided by law for the sale of real property upon execution." SDCL 15-19-9 requires the notice to state "the amount of the judgment or other lien upon which sale is to be made".

The notice of sale in this case describes the judgment in favor of the four mechanics lienholders and the respective amounts of the judgments, but it does not mention any mortgage, or any mortgage judgment debt, which it could not, because there was no judgment for the mortgage debt.