259 Conn. 729 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.030 (2) (Michie 1997) (providing in relevant part that “ ‘[e]mployer’ means a person who has eight [8] or more employees within the state in each of twenty [20] or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year and an agent of such a person”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.010 (7) (2000) (providing in relevant part, that “[ejmployer includes . . . any person employing six or more persons within the state, and any person directly acting in the interest of an employer”); N.Y. Exec. Law § 292 (5) (McKinney 2001) (providing that “[t]he term ‘employer’ does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his employ”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 659.010 (6) (1987) (providing in relevant part that “ ‘[ejmployer’ means any person . . . who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or utilizes the personal service of one or more employees”); Penn. Stat.