259 Conn. 729 | Conn. | 2002
[…] We conclude, therefore, that an individual municipal employee may not be found liable for negligent infliction of emotional distress arising out of conduct occurring within a continuing employment context, as
Both certified questions are answered: “No.”
No costs will be taxed in this court to any party to this action.
In this opinion KATZ and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 51-199b (d) provides: “The Supreme Court may answer a question of la.w certified to it by a court of the United States or by the highest court of another state or of a tribe, if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”
General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: