259 Conn. 729 | Conn. | 2002
[…] We begin our analysis with a review of the relevant statutory provisions. Section 46a-60 (a) (1) provides in relevant part that “ [i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . [f]or an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to blindness . . . .” General Statutes § 46a-51 (10) provides that the term “ ‘[ejmployer’ includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ . . . .” General Statutes § 46a-51 (14) provides in relevant part that the term “