6 Conn. App. 180 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] “The purpose of the mechanic’s lien is to give one who furnishes materials or services ‘the security of the building and land for the payment of his claim by making such claim a lien thereon . . . .’ ” H & S Torrington Associates v. Lutz Engineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553, 441 A.2d 171 (1981), quoting Purcell, Inc. v. Libbey, 111 Conn. 132, 136, 149 A. 225 (1930). The statutory provision of such a lien should be liberally construed so as to implement reasonably and fairly the statute’s remedial intent. H & S Torrington Associates v. Lutz Engineering Co., supra.
General Statutes § 49-35b (a) provides in part that “[u]pon the hearing held on [an] application or motion [for reduction or discharge of a mechanic’s lien], the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien.” The probable cause standard embodied in the statute is analogous to that provided in the statutory provisions relating to prejudgment remedies. See General Statutes § 52-278a et seq.