Perno v. For-Med Medical Group, P. C.
[…] Absent any possibility of an out-of-pocket loss, Astoria can never claim to have sustained any injury for which any other party can be found liable under a theory of indemnification. Consequently, Astoria may not pursue cross claims against these parties based on indemnification.

The bankruptcy settlement also forecloses Astoria from bringing any claims for contribution. General Obligations Law § 15-108 (c) provides that “[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person.” In Gonzales v Armac Indus.