47 Mass. App. Ct. 491 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Landy, 370 F.2d 46, 49 (9th Cir. 1966) (contract between air carrier and United States Air Force to transport military personnel to Vietnam was “public work” contract under Defense Base Act); Lelande v. Lowery, 26 Cal. 2d 224, 227 (1945) (publication of tax notices under contracts with county was “public work”); State v. Butler, 178 Mo. 272, 305-317 (1903) (municipal refuse collection is a “public work”). Significant for our purposes is G. L. c. 41, § 69D, which allows a town to create a board of public works, the role of which may under local law include the “collection and disposal of garbage and refuse” ■— a function that § 69D describes as one “reasonably related to the duties and responsibilities of a board of public works.” See Board of Pub. Works of Wellesley v. Selectmen of Wellesley, 377 Mass. 621, 621-622 (1979) (town board of public works was responsible for refuse disposal).