Perlah v. S.E.I. Corp.
[…] Pandolphe’s Auto Parts, Inc. v. Manchester, 181 Conn. 217, 221, 435 A.2d 24 (1980).

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings to determine the amount of compensation payable for legal services performed in Connecticut after the plaintiff’s admission to practice in Connecticut.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

On December 18, 1990, the defendants S.E.I. Corporation and Peter J. Shippole were defaulted and are not involved in this appeal. We refer in this opinion to James Malloy as the defendant.

General Statutes § 51-88 (a) provides: “A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attomey-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law, or appear as an attomeyat-law for another in any such court, (3) make it a business to solicit employment for an attomey-at-law, (4) hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attomey-at-law, (6) assume, *47use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attorney-at-law, counselor-at-law, attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law, or (7) advertise that he, either alone or with others, owns, conducts or maintains a law office, or office or place of business of any kind for the practice of law.”