Perl v. Case
[…] There is no error on the defendant’s appeal. There is error on the plaintiff’s cross appeal, the judgment is set aside as to the award of interest and the case is remanded for further proceedings to determine the amount of interest to be awarded.

This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this Court. General Statutes § 51-199 (c).

According to the purchase agreement, Joseph DeLuca was also a purchaser of the accounting practice.

The defendant cites General Statutes § 52-172 which provides, in relevant part that “the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence.” Apparently, the defendant is arguing that the statute provides the only avenue open to the plaintiff to rebut the defendant’s testimony. The legislature enacted the predecessor of General Statutes § 52-172 in 1850. Starzec v. Kida, 183 Conn. 41, 45-46 n.4, 438 A.2d 1157 (1981).