Perl v. Case
[…] Kida, 183 Conn. 41, 45-46 n.4, 438 A.2d 1157 (1981). The holding in Yantz v. Dyer, 120 Conn. 600, 181 A. 717 (1935), postdates the statute.

General Statutes § 37-3a codified the common law of this state that the trial court could in appropriate circumstances award interest as an element of damages. The promissory note in question is not a negotiable instrument and therefore does not fall within the ambit of General Statutes § 42a-3-122 (4) (a) and the defendant cannot avail himself of the exception provided in the statute.

The text of General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 52-192a, in effect at the date of judgment, states in pertinent part as follows: “(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or for the recovery of money only, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written ‘offer of judgment’ signed by him or his attorney, directed to the defendant or his attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying such action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice of such offer of settlement to the defendant’s attorney, or if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself. Within thirty days afer being notified of the filing of such ‘offer of judgment,’ the defendant or his attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written ‘acceptance of offer of judgment’ agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiffs ‘offer of judgment.’ Upon such filing, the clerk shall enter judgment forthwith on the stipulation. If such ‘offer of judgment’ is not accepted within thirty days, such ‘offer of judgment’ shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. Following such rejection of any ‘offer of judgment,’ the plaintiff may file a new ‘offer of judgment’ and may continue to do so up to the time of trial. All such ‘offers of judgment’ and any ‘acceptance of offer of judgment’ shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case.

“(b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ the court shall add to the verdict twelve per cent annual interest on the amount contained in such offer, computed from the date it was filed, and may award reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly.