Perkins v. Tarno
[…] Respondent did not oppose the motion. The post-conviction court ordered a transcript of the sentencing, but denied the remainder of petitioner’s motion on the ground that the petition was “insufficient to allow further transcript.” After trial, the court denied petitioner relief. Petitioner then moved for reconsideration, and the court denied the motion.

In his first assignment, petitioner argues that the court abused its discretion when it denied his request for a trial transcript.1 ORS 138.590(5) provides, in part:

“When a petitioner has been ordered to proceed as an indigent person, the expenses which are necessary for the proceedings upon the petition in the circuit court and the compensation to appointed counsel for petitioner as provided in this subsection shall be paid by the state from funds available for the purpose.”

The purpose of the statute is to grant an indigent petitioner the necessary expenses for the proceeding. Jack G. Collins & Carl R. Neil, The Oregon Postconviction-Hearing Act, 39 Or L Rev 337, 351-52 (1960).