Perkins v. State
[…] Lycan v. State, 671 N.E.2d 447, 456 (Ind.Ct.App.1996). We consider only the evidence which is favorable to the judgment along with the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom to determine whether there was sufficient evidence of probative value to support a conviction. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could have drawn the conclusion that the defendant was guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. VanMatre v. State, 714 N.E.2d 655, 658 (Ind.Ct.App.1999).

Indiana Code § 9-30-5-4 provides, in pertinent part, "A person who causes serious bodily injury to another person when operating a motor vehicle... while intoxicated commits a Class D felony." To prove that Perkins was intoxicated, the State was required to present evidence from which the jury could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that Perkins was: