3 Conn. App. 322 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] In State v. Carter, 3 Conn. App. 235, 486 A.2d 1138 (1984), we held that the granting of a petition for a hearing under General Statutes § 46b-172 (b), as amended, is not an appealable final judgment. In examining the legislative history of the amendment, we found that such a petition is intended to provide “ ‘a hearing on the issue of paternity alone . . . [to] give this particular defendant his day in court.’ ” State v. Carter, supra, 238. Implicitly, any defendant who would so petition never had his day in court on that issue in the first place.

General Statutes § 46b-84 provides: “(a) Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance, (b) In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child. . . . (d) After the granting of a decree annulling or dissolving the marriage or ordering a legal separation, and upon complaint or motion with order and summons made to the superior court by either parent or by the commissioner of administrative services in any case arising under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall inquire into the child’s need of maintenance and the respective abilities of the parents to supply maintenance. The court shall make and enforce the decree for the maintenance of the child as it considers just, and may direct security to be given therefor . . . .”

We further note that the defendant could have petitioned for a new trial; General Statutes § 52-270; within three years after the rendition of the dissolution decree. General Statutes § 52-582. He did not.