3 Conn. App. 322 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] General Statutes § 46b-86 provides in part that “(a) [ujnless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. This section shall not apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or to any assignment of the estate or a portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law.”

General Statutes § 46b-174 provides that “[tjhe superior court shall have jurisdiction to enforce and modify all paternity orders and paternity support agreements issued by or filed with the court of common pleas or circuit court prior to or after October 1,1963, and existing on July 1,1978.”

At the time Stone v.