3 Conn. App. 322 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court. All such payments shall be made through the family relations office of the superior court.”

Subsection (b) of General Statutes § 46b-172 was subsequently amended to provide that “[t]he prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court, unless the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court for the geographical area having venue for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of such judgment or within three years of [October 1, 1982], whichever is later.” Public Acts 1982, No. 82-6.

In State v. Carter, 3 Conn. App. 235, 486 A.2d 1138 (1984), we held that the granting of a petition for a hearing under General Statutes § 46b-172 (b), as amended, is not an appealable final judgment.