263 S.W.2d 740 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1954
[…] It, was admitted that petitioners were good people and hard working, religious, farm folks. The testimony of Mrs. Perkins, one of the petitioners, was very short. Most of the testimony of petitioners is found in the testimony of William Perkins, the husband, and other persons, besides his wife. William Perkins- may have been reluctant, when Betty was first brought out to his house by defendant as a small child; but his testimony at the trial indicates that he Was very anxious for her return, after having had her for many years.
Petitioners have cited paragraph 4 of Section 510.310, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. Among other things, that section provides that, “due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial coürt to judge of the credibility of the witnesses.” So we, as an
Defendant seems to have taken the position that her consent was necessary before a rule for adoption could be issued.