Perkins v. Cook
[…] Her speed, prior to that time, was not such as to put him on notice that she could not or did not intend to stop, as required by that sign, in order to yield the right of way to his motor scooter. His testimony was that he then applied his brakes and turned to his right to avoid the collision. This evidence does not compel the conclusion that the plaintiff was guilty of negligence contributing to his own injury. Therefore, the motion for nonsuit against Ruth Cook should have been denied.

G.S. § 20-71.1 (b) provides:

"Proof of the registration of a motor vehicle in the name of any person, firm, or corporation, shall for the purpose of any such action [i. e., action for damages arising out of a collision involving a motor vehicle], be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner's benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment."

The judgment of nonsuit having been improperly entered as to the driver of the automobile, it follows that there was error in nonsuiting the plaintiff's action against Mrs. Joan Cook Clay, the registered owner of the automobile. Ennis v. Dupree, 258 N.C. 141, 145, 128 S.E.2d 231; Hamilton v.