52 Mass. App. Ct. 175 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Apparently, where physical or mental harm is incidental and not an indispensable ingredient of the contract claim, damages for such harms may be recovered. Green v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 422 Mass. at 560-561.
General Laws c. 269, § 17, provides:
“Whoever is a principal organizer or participant in the crime of hazing, as defined herein, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than one year, or both such fine and imprisonment.
“The term ‘hazing’ as used in this section and in sections eighteen and nineteen, shall mean any conduct or method of initiation into any student organization, whether on public or private property, which wilfully or recklessly endangers the physical or mental health of any student or other person. Such conduct shall include whipping, beating, branding, forced calisthenics, exposure to the weather, forced consumption of any food, liquor, beverage, drug or other substance, or any other brutal treatment or forced physical activity which is likely to adversely affect the physical health or safety of any such student or other person, or which subjects such student or other person to extreme mental stress, including extended deprivation of sleep or rest or extended isolation.
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section to the contrary, consent shall not be available as a defense to any prosecution under this action.”
For an enumeration of cases where the public policy exception made redress available to an at-will terminated employee and a list of cases where termination did not warrant recovery, see Upton v. JWP Businessland, 425 Mass. at 757-758.