Perkins v. Children's Orthopedic Hospital
[…] Grange Ins. Ass'n, 110 Wn.2d 483, 756 P.2d 111 (1988); Seattle Western Indus., Inc. v. David A. Mowat Co., 110 Wn.2d 1, 750 P.2d 245 (1988); and Kirk v. Moe, 114 Wn.2d 550, 789 P.2d 84 (1990).[3] Taking the cases in chronological order confirms our conclusion that Glover has not been overruled.

The Seattle Western case involved claims and cross claims in a multiparty action growing out of a contract for construction of a bridge. The significant language in Seattle Western is the following:

The holding of Glover must be read in light of RCW 4.22.060(2) which applies directly to the effect of settlements on nonsettling defendants. That subsection provides:
A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides.
*156 Thus the presumption is that TAMS was not released by SWI's agreements with the other defendants unless this case falls within the narrow limits of Glover. It does not. Glover was a case of respondeat superior.