Perkins v. Children's Orthopedic Hospital
[…] In Pickett the court held that a principal is not released from liability by a settlement agreement with an agent which specifically notes the agent is financially unable to fully compensate the plaintiff; the latter holding is of course perfectly consistent with Glover's limitation of release to the case of a solvent agent.

[4] As stated previously, there remain unadjudicated claims not before this court as to the liability of Children's Hospital for the administrative and nursing care provided.

[5] For clarity, we quote the entire passage in which this comment is made.

"RCW 4.22.040(2) conditions contribution recovery upon two factors, to wit:

"Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement and (b) to the extent that the amount paid in settlement was reasonable at the time of the settlement.

"The purpose of the conditions in RCW 4.22.040(2) is apparent. First, the party against whom contribution is sought is to be protected from double liability, i.e., to the settling tortfeasor who seeks contribution and to the injured plaintiff.