506 A.2d 1207 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1986
[…] These cases do support Perini's assertion that the adoption of an administrative procedure act creates an administrative due process which must be observed before regulations may be used in administrative reviews. This does not imply, however, that the use of current data or the recognition of common policy in a CON decision rises to the level of rule-making.
Md. State Gov't. Code Ann. § 10-101(e) (1985 Supp.) defines regulation as "a statement or an amendment or repeal of a statement that ... is in any form, including: (1) a guideline; (2) a rule; (3) a standard; (4) a statement of interpretation; or (5) a statement of policy." Information concerning utilization and demographics compiled in preparation for adopting a new regulation does not meet the definition of a regulation under § 10-101(e), supra.