Pergolizzi v. Pergolizzi
[…] He was given credit for 396 days ’ jail time to he applied to that sentence.

The question was raised that since the defendant was first sentenced to prison on June 28, 1966 he had not been confined in prison for the requisite three years at the time the action was instituted on July 8, 1968. Conforming the pleadings to the proof at .the time of trial could not cure that apparent deficiency. However, defendant had been incarcerated for a period of 396 days prior to sentencing.

Subdivision 3 of section 70.30 of the Penal Law of the State of New York provides as follows: “ Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall toe credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence * * * The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence to which the person is subject.”

The records of the Department of Correction indicate that this defendant began serving his sentence and will be credited for his sentence time beginning June 12, 1965.