Pergamon Press, Inc. v. Tietze
[…] This decision was made pursuant to CPLR 3126 (subd 3) as a penalty for defendant’s deliberate disregard of the three orders pertaining to disclosure. The motion had been vigorously contested by defendant’s counsel. Defendant, for reasons unknown, did not appeal from this order and judgment. Instead, after the permissible time for an appeal had elapsed, he made a motion pursuant to CPLR 5015 (subd [a], par 1) to vacate the “default judgment” on grounds of “excusable default”. Special Term correctly denied this motion. CPLR 3126 (subd 3) provides, as a penalty for refusal to comply with an order to disclose, that a court may make “an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof *** or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.” That a default can thus occur is confirmed by the language of CPLR 3215 (subd [a]).