4 Conn. App. 633 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The named defendant is one of the owners of the property to which the variance applies. Carl Kaimowitz, the other owner of the property, and the Kamson Company, through which the Kaimowitzes do business, are also defendants herein. In addition, Discount Wines and Liquors, Inc., the lessee of the premises and the instigator of the variance application, Samuel Resnick, the building inspector for the city of Norwalk, and Joseph Tamsky, the director of planning and zoning for the city of Norwalk, are also defendants.
General Statutes § 12-48 provides, in part: “When one is entitled to the ultimate enjoyment of real or personal estate liable to taxation, and another is entitled to the use of the same as an estate for life or for a term of years by gift or devise and not by contract, such estate shall be set in the list of the party in the immediate possession or use thereof, except when it is specially provided otherwise.”