Perez v. the State
[…] Whether a defendant intended his actions is a question of fact to be determined by the jury upon consideration of words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted. We will affirm the jury’s finding of intent unless clearly erroneous.”) (footnotes and punctuation omitted).

[6] See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101 (providing that Georgia’s new Evidence Code applies “to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after” January 1, 2013).

[7] See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1) (“[e]rror shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and . . . a timely objection . . . appears of record , stating the specific ground of objection,”) (emphasis supplied); (d) (“Nothing in this Code section shall preclude a court from taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although such errors were not brought to the attention of the [trial] court.”); U. S. v. Dolomon , 569 Fed. Appx. 889, 893 (IV) (11th Cir.