Perez v. the State
[…] The girl described it as a scary event based on the way Perez looked at her and spoke to her and because he was much older. The State argues that the evidence was relevant to show Perez’s motive for breaking into the house, and Perez now argues that the prior difficulty was inadmissible under the applicable rule of evidence, OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), because it attacked his character as being a pedophile. [5] OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), which was effective at the time of the July 2013 trial in this case, [6] provides as follows:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. The prosecution in a criminal proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial, unless pretrial notice is excused by the court upon good cause shown, of the general nature of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial. Notice shall not be required when the evidence of prior crimes, wrongs, or acts is offered to prove the circumstances immediately surrounding the charged crime, motive, or prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged victim. Pretermitting whether admitting the evidence was error, we note that Perez did

not voice any objection at trial to the description of him following the older sister. In light of this waiver, his enumeration is limited to review for plain error, as authorized by Georgia’s evidence Code. [7]