Perez v. the State
[…] [20] (e) Finally, “[because Perez] has failed to demonstrate any prejudice resulting

from counsel’s alleged errors, his reliance on Schofield v. Holsey [21] for the proposition that [the cumulative effect of the alleged errors warrants reversal] . . . is meritless.” [22]

Judgment affirmed. Miller and Dillard, JJ., concur .

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 16-7-1 (b).

[2] OCGA § 16-10-24 (a).

[3] Rankin v. State , 278 Ga. 704" date_filed="2004-11-22" court="Ga." case_name="Rankin v. State">278 Ga. 704, 705 (606 SE2d 269) (2004).

[4] See OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”).