03-96-00121-CR, 03-96-00122-CR | Tex. App. | Feb 27, 1997
[…] App." date_filed="1989-05-24" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/matter-of-rlh-1501020?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1501020">771 S.W.2d 697, 700 (Tex.App.-Austin 1989, writ denied); Tex. Const. Ann. art. V, §§ 6 and 8. Accordingly, appellant's second point of error is also without merit.

For the reasons stated in part II of this opinion, these appeals are dismissed for want of jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] Article 42.12, section 6(a) provides:

For the purposes of this section, the jurisdiction of a court in which a sentence requiring imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is imposed by the judge of the court shall continue for 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins. Before the expiration of 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins, the judge of the court that imposed such sentence may ... suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision....

[2] Because appellant's assertions on appeal are identical, and because we have considered and shall dispose of cause numbers XX-XX-XXXXX and XX-XX-XXXXX together, we will refer to them in the singular for the sake of convenience.