03-96-00121-CR, 03-96-00122-CR | Tex. App. | Feb 27, 1997
[…] Act of May 26, 1991, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 572, § 2, 1991 Tex.Gen. Laws. 2029, 2030-31 (Tex.Code Crim. Proc.Ann. art. 42.12, § 11, since amended). In 1995, registration was made a mandatory condition of supervision. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(e) (West Supp.1997).

[6] Article 6252-13c.1 and related statutes were amended in 1995 by Act of May 19, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 258, 1995 Tex.Gen. Laws 2197, 2201, and Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 676, 1995 Tex.Gen. Laws 3649, 3650.

[7] Article 4, section 11A of the Texas Constitution provides:

The Courts of the State of Texas having original jurisdiction of criminal actions shall have the power, after conviction, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and to place the defendant upon probation and to reimpose such sentence, under such conditions as the Legislature may prescribe.