212 Conn. 63 | Conn. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 46b-6
IV
The defendants next claim that the trial court erred in ruling that they had the burden of proving that it would be detrimental for the child to be in the plaintiff’s custody. They also claim that the court erred in drawing an adverse inference from the defendants’ failure to attend the hearing and testify. We are not persuaded.
General Statutes § 46b-56 (b) provides that “[i]n making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-56b, enacted in 1985 and amended in 1986, provides that “[i]n any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.” Public Acts 1985, No. 85-244, § 2; Public Acts 1986, No. 86-224.
The defendants argue that the trial court impermissibly applied § 46b-56b retroactively since the statute was enacted after the date of the original custody order in November, 1984. We disagree.