212 Conn. 63 | Conn. | 1989
[…] “(b) If the declaration as to any of the above items is in the affirmative the declarant shall give additional information under oath as required by the court. The court may examine the parties under oath as to details of the information furnished and as to other matters pertinent to the court’s jurisdiction and the disposition of the case.
“(c) Bach party has a continuing duty to inform the court of any custody proceeding concerning the child in this or any other state of which he obtained information during this proceeding.”
General Statutes § 52-231a provides: “Before any court enters any decree in a matter pending before it involving the custody of a minor child or children, an affidavit shall be filed with said court averring that there is no proceeding pending in any other court affecting the custody of such children or any of them or, if there is such a proceeding, a statement in detail of the nature of the proceeding and averring that the decree of the court would not conflict with or interfere with such other proceeding. For the purposes of this affidavit, visitation rights granted by the superior court shall not be considered as affecting the custody of such child or children.”
See also Practice Book § 476.