797 S.W.2d 222 | Tex. App. | 1990
[…] By their fourth and fifth points of error, appellants assert that § 2.725 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code violates the provisions of Tex. Const, art. I, § 13, also known as the “Open Courts” provision, and as such is contrary to the spirit of Texas law.
Section 2.725 states:
(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued ...
(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made ...
Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.725 (Vernon 1968). The language of the statute clearly states that a cause of action for breach of warranty arising from a contractual relationship accrues at the time of delivery, not at the time of discovery. Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Certainteed Corp., 710 S.W.2d 544, 546 (Tex.1986); Cherry v. Chustz, 715 S.W.2d 742, 725 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1986, no writ); Madden v. J.I. Case Co., 712 S.W.2d 181, 182 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1986, no writ); Weeks v. J.I. Case Co., 694 S.W.2d 634, 636 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Fitzgerald v. Caterpillar Tractor Co., 683 S.W.2d 162, 165-66 (Tex.App. — Fort Worth 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Southerland v. Northeast Datsun, Inc., 659 S.W.2d 889, 892 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1983, no writ). Accrual of the cause of action occurs regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach unless the parties explicitly extend the warranty to future performance of the goods. Safeway Stores, 710 S.W.2d at 546.
The “Open Courts” provision of the Texas Constitution states, in pertinent part:
All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person, or reputation, shall have a remedy by due course of law.
Tex.