Perez v. Chrysler Corporation
[…] Not only the original jurisdiction but the appellate jurisdiction of the circuit courts are limited by acts of the Legislature. The conclusion is inescapable that section 38 of the act (MCLA § 421.38) is such a limiting statute. Section 38, in the opinion of this court, is a legislative directive indicating that only specified circuit courts in Michigan were empowered to hear appeals from decisions of the appeal board. This conclusion is supported by Peplinski, * * *."[1] (Emphasis in original.)

We concur with both Judge Rashid's analysis and conclusion.

Claimant next argues that § 1651 of the Revised Judicature Act (MCLA § 600.1651 [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1651]) would compel a result different from that in Peplinski. That section provides:

"An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the manner provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense and costs as may be provided by court rule. The court of the county to which the transfer is made, shall thereupon have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein."

In order to concur with claimant's argument, we would have to hold that this section is a grant of jurisdiction enabling all circuit courts to hear cases in which the Legislature has elsewhere limited jurisdiction to other circuits.