Perez v. Chrysler Corporation
[…] Claimant appellant contends that changes in the Constitution of Michigan, the Revised Judicature Act, and the General Court Rules which have occurred since the Supreme Court's decision in Peplinski would require reversal of that decision. We will consider claimant's arguments ad seriatim.

First, at the time Peplinski was decided, the Constitution of the State of Michigan provided:

"The judicial power shall be vested in 1 Supreme court, circuits courts, * * *." Const 1908, art 7, § 1.

The 1963 Constitution of the State of Michigan provides:

"The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court * * *." art 6, § 1.

Claimant argues that since the new constitution created a unitary circuit court, the statute providing for appeals from the commission must now refer to venue, and not jurisdiction. Judge Rashid disposed of this argument as follows: