Perez v. Barrick Goldstrike Mines, Inc.
[…] However, Barrick’s argument that it terminated Perez based its “honest belief” that Perez lied about his injury fails precisely because the argument concedes that Barrick terminated Perez for legitimately exercising his right to take FMLA leave. “The FMLA creates two interrelated, substantive employee rights: first, the employee has a right to use a certain amount of leave for pro- tected reasons, and second, the employee has a right to return to his or her job or an equivalent job after using protected leave.” Bachelder, 259 F.3d at 1122 (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 2612(a), 2614(a)). Protected leave includes leave taken “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the em- ployee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). However, “[a]n employee who fraudulently obtains FMLA leave from an employer is not protected by FMLA's job restoration or maintenance of health benefits provisions.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(d).