Perez v. Barrick Goldstrike Mines, Inc.
[…] Barrick gave Perez a termination letter that stated he was terminated for “fail[ing] to notify your supervisor of an incident that supposedly occurred on 10-31-2017 as required by company policy. Further, as of this time we have not been able to validate your report of the incident.” Legal Standard governing FMLA Interference Claims III.

The FMLA provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter” (29 U.S.C. §2615(a)(1)), or “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter” (29 U.S.C. §2615(a)(2)).

Perez argues that he has brought claims under both clauses. The Court finds that he has not done so.