Perez v. Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee
[…] The plaintiffs appealed, *397and we allowed their application for direct appellate review. We now reverse the judgment below, and remand this case to the Superior Court for further proceedings.

General Laws c. 258, § 4, provides in part that “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . . .” On December 23, 1986, less than two years after the alleged personal injuries were sustained, the plaintiffs sent presuit presentment notice by mailing a claim letter to the chairperson of the defendant school committee.