148 F.R.D. 147 | W.D. Pa. | 1991
[…] Plaintiff has not offered, nor has the court found, any authority to support the notion that an action to recover overtime wages pursuant to the FLSA may proceed under Rule 23. Quite to the contrary, case law supports defendant’s position that Rule 23 class actions and § 216(b) collective actions are separate and distinct, and cannot be used in conjunction with one another.
However, the court concludes that Ms. Perella can proceed with her claim as an individual action because it was timely commenced in accordance with § 256 which provides that an action “shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed.” 29 U.S.C. § 256. The special provision pertaining to the filing of written consents applies only to collective actions. See discussion on page 149, infra. The above-captioned civil action, therefore, shall be deemed an individual action.
Rule 15(c)