The opinion filed in this case on March 29, 1990, Pereira v. U.S. Postal Service, 899 F.2d 861 (9th Cir.1990), is ordered withdrawn.
[…] Bivens, however, “does not provide a means of cutting through the sovereign immunity of the United States itself.” Arnsberg v. United States, 757 F.2d 971, 980 (9th Cir.1984), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1010, 106 S.Ct. 1183, 89 L.Ed.2d 300 (1986); see also Clemente v. United States, 766 F.2d 1358, 1363 (9th Cir.1985) (“We cannot accept ... that Bivens ... logically compel[s] the United States to be held liable in damages for the constitutional torts of its officers.”).
Congress has enacted a general waiver of sovereign immunity, 39 U.S.C. § 401(1), which provides, in pertinent part, “The Postal Service shall have the following general powers: (1) to sue and be sued in its official name; _” This waiver, however, is limited with respect to tort claims. 39 U.S.C. § 409(c).