Pereira v. New Jersey Bank, N.A. (In Re Rodriguez)
[…] Since the defendant was established and is located solely in the State of New Jersey it contends that this court lacks the jurisdiction necessary to proceed with this matter.

II

ISSUES

A. Does 12 U.S.C. § 94, the venue statute of the National Bank Act, prohibit venue for the within proceeding from lying in this district?

B. If 12 U.S.C. § 94 is not a bar to venue in this district, should the within proceeding nevertheless be transferred to the District of New Jersey?

III

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS

A. Venue Under 12 U.S.C. § 94

The defendant's reliance on 12 U.S.C. § 94 as cited is improper. That statute was recently amended so as to eliminate the aforementioned jurisdictional obstacle. As amended, 12 U.S.C. § 94 now reads:

Any action or proceeding against a national banking association for which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been appointed receiver, or against the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver of such association, shall be brought in the district or territorial court of the United States held within the district in which the association's principal place of business is located, or, in the event any State, county, or municipal court has jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, in such court in the county or city in which that association's principal place of business is located. As amended Oct. 15, 1982, Pub.L. 97-320, Title IV § 406, 96 Stat. 1512, amended Jan. 12, 1983, Pub.L. 97-457, § 20(a), 96 Stat. 2509.

*898 Because the defendant is neither closed nor in FDIC receivership, venue may lie in this jurisdiction.