Peregoy v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] Dyrkopp v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 30 P.3d 821, 822 (Colo.App. 2001).

Articles 42 and 43 of the Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado (Act), § 8-40-101, et seq., C.R.S.2003, establish the procedures for DIMEs, FALs, settlements, and hearings.

Section 8-42-107.2(4), C.R.S.2003 (enacted effective Aug. 5, 1998), requires that the insurer or self-insured employer must either file an admission of liability or request a hearing to contest one or more findings in the DIME report. See Dep't of Labor & Employment Rule IV(N)(6), 7 Code Colo. Regs. 1101-3.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) grants a claimant the right "to file an application for hearing, or a response to the [employer's] application for hearing, as applicable, on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing." It also makes it clear that a claimant "may contest" the FAL "if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation."