Peregood v. Cosmides
[…] See generally, Planned Parenthood of Central Missouri v. Danforth, 428 U.S. 52, 67, 96 S. Ct. 2831, 2840, 49 L. Ed. 2d 788 (1976); Bellotti v. Baird, 443 U.S. 622, 633, 99 S. Ct. 3035, 3042, 61 L. Ed. 2d 797 (1979).

[5] Further, the agreement entered into by the parents, i.e., for the father to give up his parental rights to the child in exchange for the sum of $500 per month (which amounts to $108,000 during the period of Michael's minority), smacks of a violation of section 63.212(1)(i) and may be void under Florida law. Specifically, that section provides that:

(1) It is unlawful for any person:

(i) To contract for the purchase, sale, or transfer of custody or parental rights in connection with any child ... in return for any valuable consideration. Any such contract is void and unenforceable as against public policy of this state. (emphasis supplied).

[6] We think this case is more similar to Kingsley v. Kingsley, 623 So. 2d 780 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993), because in both cases the parents' interests were adverse to those of the child.