Peregood v. Cosmides
[…] A parent may not contract away a child's right of support. McClish v. Lee, 633 So. 2d 56 (Fla. 5th DCA), rev. denied, 640 So. 2d 1107 (Fla. 1994). The children in McClish were already emancipated at the time the action was brought, and the case involved a claim for reimbursement by the mother after she had released the father from such support during the children's minority.

[3] We are aware that section 63.182, Florida Statutes (1993) provides that:

[a]fter 1 year from the entry of a judgment of adoption, any irregularity or procedural defect in the proceedings is cured, and the validity of the judgment shall not be subject to direct or collateral attack because of any irregularity or procedural defect. Any defect or irregularity of, or objection to, a consent that could have been cured had it been made during the proceedings shall not be questioned after the time for taking an appeal has expired. (emphasis supplied)

However, this statute does not bar an action to set aside an adoption procured by fraud. See M.L.B. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 559 So. 2d 87 (Fla. 3d DCA), rev. denied, 574 So. 2d 140 (Fla. 1990).