Peregood v. Cosmides
[…] (emphasis supplied)

T.R.L. at 1058. That evaluation is equally applicable here.

The procedure utilized by Michael's parents in this case violates the intent and purposes of the Florida adoption law. The Legislative intent under Chapter 63 adoption proceedings is to "protect and promote the well-being of persons being adopted." Section 63.022(1). The courts are instructed to enter orders necessary and suitable to "promote and protect the best interests of the person to be adopted." Section 63.022(2)(1). The actions taken in this case clearly do not protect or promote Michael's well-being.[5]*670 Rather, they have placed him in economic jeopardy, depriving him of a substantial source of financial support, substituting instead, public assistance.