Percy Levar Walton v. Gene M. Johnson, Director, Virginia Department of Corrections
[…] *171Justice Powell’s two-part test to determine competency to be executed has been widely recognized or adopted as the appropriate test for determining mental competence to be executed. The Supreme Court has cited Justice Powell’s test with approval, see Penry v. Lynaugh, 492 U.S. 302, 333, 109 S.Ct. 2934, 106 L.Ed.2d 256 (1989), overruled on other grounds by Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002), and Congress followed Justice Powell’s test in enacting its statutory test for determining competency, see 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c) (“A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who, as a result of mental disability, lacks the mental capacity to understand the death penalty and why it was imposed on that person”). In addition, all four federal circuit courts that have addressed competency to be executed have recognized Justice Powell’s proffered test as the appropriate standard by which to determine competence. See, e.g., Scott v.