Percival v. Corey
[…] The written lease contained the following provision:

"The term of this lease shall be for five (5) years, commencing on the first day of the month following the month in which the building is completed and not later than i?day of March, 1974.” (Italicized portions handwritten.)

The lease concluded with the statement:

"There are no agreements between the parties except as stated in this lease. No amendments hereof shall be effective unless in writing, signed by both parties.”

The common law parol evidence rule is codified in ORS 41.740:

"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing.

As summarized by the Supreme Court in Hatley v. Stafford, 284 Or 523, 526-27, 588 P2d 603 (1978):

"The parol evidence rule applies only to those aspects of a bargain that the parties intend to memorialize in the writing. Caldwell et ux v. Wells, 228 Or 389, 395, 365 P2d 505 (1961).