46 Conn. App. 187 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The implied covenant is necessary to a rational understanding of this lease.
Having determined that the lease contains such an implied covenant, we next consider whether the scope of our review can include a resolution of the relief that may be afforded on the defendants’ counterclaim for a declaratory judgment. We conclude that we may determine, for the trial court’s guidance on remand, how to measure damages if Pequot ceases operations on the leased premises.
Declaratory judgment actions are governed by General Statutes § 52-29 and Practice Book § 391. General Statutes § 52-29 (a) provides that the Superior Court “may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Section 52-29 (b) further provides that “[t]he judges of the superior court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.”
The declaratory judgment procedure in Connecticut “has the distinct advantage of affording to the court in granting any relief consequential to its determination of rights the opportunity of tailoring that relief to the particular circumstances.”