970 F.2d 1340 | 4th Cir. | 1992
[…] See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
Although Artco raises two claims on appeal, we find it necessary only to consider its notice claim in order to dispose of this case. The parties do not dispute that notice was mailed by Pepper Burns on October 20, within the statutory ninety-day period, but not actually received by Artco until October 31, outside the statutory window. Thus, we must decide whether mailing or receipt satisfies the notice requirement of § 270b(a).
Section 270b(a) states in part:
Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such [federal] contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished under section[ ] 270a ... and who has not been paid in full therefor ..., shall have the right to sue on such payment bond ...: Provided, however, That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made....
40 U.S.C. § 270b(a) (emphasis in original). The statute clearly requires timely notice as a condition precedent to the right to maintain suit on a payment bond. Our decision turns on the meaning of “giving written notice.” We can then determine if the properly given notice was timely.