770 S.E.2d 654 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] App. at 823 (1).
See, e.g., Porras v. State, 295 Ga. 412, 420 (3) n.8 (761 SE2d 6) (2014) (“[TJhe failure to make a meritless objection cannot amount to ineffective assistance.”); see also former OCGA § 24-3-4 (“Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admissible in evidence”). The hearsay exception provided for in former OCGA § 24-3-4 is now essentially recognized in OCGA § 24-8-803 (4) (“Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.”).
See, e.g., Miller v.