770 S.E.2d 654 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] App. at 707 (2) (holding that admission of hearsay was unlikely to have contributed to the verdict when other admissible evidence established the same fact).
We note that Pepe-Frazier was tried in 2012, making the former Evidence Code applicable. See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101 (providing that Georgia’s new Evidence Code applies “to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after” January 1,2013). That said, the standard under the former Evidence Code for permitting an expert to offer opinion testimony in a criminal proceeding was retained in Georgia’s new Evidence Code at OCGA § 24-7-707, which provides that “[i]n criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses”; see also Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, Carlson on Evidence 398 (3d ed. 2015).
Weeks v. State, 270 Ga. App. 889, 893 (2) (608 SE2d 259) (2004) (punctuation omitted); accord McCrickard v. State, 249 Ga. App. 715, 718 (2) (549 SE2d 505) (2001); see also Burgess v.