770 S.E.2d 654 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] State, 320 Ga. App. 585, 592 (6) (b) (740 SE2d 318) (2013) (holding that any deficiency in failure to object to hearsay did not prejudice defendant when testimony was cumulative of other evidence).
See, e.g., Miller, 296 Ga. at 12 (4) (b); Maurer, 320 Ga. App. at 592 (6) (b).
OCGA § 16-6-4 (c); see also OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (“Aperson commits the offense of child molestation when such person... [djoes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person . . . .”).
We note that Pepe-Frazier was indicted on a charge of statutory rape related to the allegations of having vaginal intercourse with the victim, hut the jury acquitted him of this charge.
See, e.g., Jessie v.