Pep Boys-Manny v. Vaughn, Unpublished Decision (2-16-2006)
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Pep Boys' first assignment of error.

{¶ 38} By Pep Boys' second assignment of error, it argues that because it committed no conscious wrongdoing, the trial court erred in awarding Vaughn treble damages under R.C.1345.09(B). We disagree.

{¶ 39} When an appellate court is presented with a question of law, such as the proper interpretation of a statute, the appropriate standard of review is de novo. BP Exploration Oil,Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce, Franklin App. No. 04AP-619,2005-Ohio-1533, at ¶ 10. As Pep Boys' argument requires this court to interpret R.C. 1345.09(B), we must apply the de novo standard.

{¶ 40} In part, R.C. 1345.09 provides that:

For a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:

* * *

(B) Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or1345.03 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection * * *, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover * * * three times the amount of his actual damages * * *.