Pep Boys-Manny v. Vaughn, Unpublished Decision (2-16-2006)
[…] Therefore, we overrule Pep Boys' fourth assignment of error.

{¶ 31} By Pep Boys' first assignment of error, it argues that the trial court erred in awarding Vaughn attorney fees under R.C.1345.09(F). We disagree.

{¶ 32} The decision to grant or deny attorney fees under R.C.1345.09(F) is discretionary. Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co. (1990),48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29. Thus, an appellate court will not disturb the trial court's decision to grant attorney fees absent an abuse of discretion. Boyle v. Daimler Chrysler Corp., Clark App. No. 2001-CA-81, 2002-Ohio-4199, at ¶ 108.

{¶ 33} Pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(F), a trial court "may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if * * * (2) [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." A supplier acts "knowingly" if it intentionally commits a deceptive, unfair, or unconscionable act or practice that violates the CSPA. Einhorn, supra, at 30. Thus, a supplier can be liable for attorney fees even if it was not aware that its conduct violated the CSPA, as long as it intentionally