Peoria & Pekin Union Railway Co. v. Chicago & North Western Transportation Co.
[…] . 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides:

“Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.”

. The C&NW characterizes the present case as one seeking to enforce an order of the ICC, a matter the defendant says is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal courts under 28 U.S.C. § 1336 and Lambert Run Coal Co. v. Baltimore & O. R.R., 258 U.S. 377, 42 S.Ct. 349, 66 L.Ed. 671 (1922).

. 28 U.S.C. § 1336 provides in pertinent part that:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . .”

. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides in pertinent part that: