Peoples Westchester Savings Bank v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] For the foregoing reasons, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is granted and defendant’s motion for summary judgment is denied. Plaintiff is entitled to recover from the receivership estate the sum of $197,211.68, without costs or interest thereon, in preference to general creditors of the estate.

SO ORDERED.

. "IOLA” is the acronym for "interest on lawyer account.” Under the statute, an attorney may open an unsegregated interest-bearing deposit account at a banking institution with "qualified funds.” See N.Y.Jud.Law § 497(1) (McKinney Supp.1991). "Qualified funds” are defined as funds held by an attorney "in a fiduciary capacity ... which ... are too small in amount or are reasonably expected to be held for too short a time to generate sufficient interest income to justify ... a segregated account for the benefit of the client.” See id. § 497(2).