436 So. 2d 972 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The officer ordered him out of the car. After appellant got out, he took something from his waistband, threw it on the ground, and kicked it away from him. The officer retrieved a .22 caliber pistol from the location where appellant had kicked the object. He then placed appellant under arrest, but as he attempted to handcuff him, the appellant attacked him. In the course of subduing appellant, it became necessary for the officer to shoot him. Scientific evidence effectively demonstrated that it was appellant who had broken into the building.
Section 810.02(2), Florida Statutes (1981), provides:
(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:
(a) Makes an assault upon any person.
(b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure, with explosives or a dangerous weapon.
Proof that the burglar committed an assault or was armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of committing the offense is sufficient to convict of a first degree felony. He need not be armed within the structure because that portion of subsection (b) referring to structure contemplates only the unarmed burglar who arms himself once inside.
Section 810.011(3), Florida Statutes (1981), states: