548 S.W.2d 893 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1977
[…] BJ-33107586 dated April 16, 1975, payable to the order of Ruben A. Salazar in the sum of "175 DLS-CTS," payable at Tyler Bank and Trust Company, Tyler, Texas, purporting to be signed by Frank Salazar, Sender, and signature ineligible as Treasurer, Republic Money Orders, Inc., and purporting to be endorsed by Ruben A. Salazar, 913 Sun Ave., San Antonio, Texas.
The indictment in No. 52,362 is substantially the same except that the instrument there described is alleged to have been passed to Chalio Garza.
The pertinent provisions of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 32.21, Forgery, read:
"(a) For purposes of this section:
"(1) `Forge' means:
"(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports:
"(i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act;
* * * * * *
"(B) to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A) of this subdivision; or
* * * * * *
"(b) A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.
"(c) Except as provided in Subsections (d) and (e) of this section an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.