771 So. 2d 101 | La. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] We next consider Peoples State Bank's assignments of error concerning the effect of the May 24, 1994 corporate resolution requiring that both Clyde and John Masson execute any documents that might incur debts in the corporation's name or encumber corporate assets as security. Peoples State Bank first argues that the May 24, 1994 corporate resolution is inadmissible parol evidence offered to vary the terms of the collateral mortgage agreement. We reject this argument.
The use of testimonial evidence to vary the terms of an authentic act is governed by the provisions of La.Civ.Code art. 1848 which reads as follows:
Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent, or a simulation, or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.
We find the parol evidence rule inapplicable to the case at issue, since the May 24, 1994 corporate resolution in no way altered the contents of the collateral mortgage agreement.
Hwy.