Peoples Natural Gas Division of Northern Natural Gas Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] This view is reinforced by the provision in section 40-6-119 that any reparation award be made “to the complainant,” a direction that is inconsistent with a construction that the PUC may be a complainant under that section. Therefore, we hold that section 40-6-119, including its two year statute of limitations for filing complaints, is not applicable to complaints by the PUC on its own motion.

This does not mean that the PUC lacks authority to investigate excessive charges and award reparations on its own motion. Section 40-3-102, 17 C.R.S. (1984), invests the PUC with the power and duty to “prevent unjust discriminations and ex-tortions” in rates and charges and to “do all things, whether specifically designated in articles 1 to 7 of this title or in addition thereto, which are necessary or convenient in the exercise of such power_” Ordering reparations after complaint on its own motion is within this broad grant of power to the PUC, not otherwise restricted by statutory enactment, as long as the order is just and reasonable and in accordance with the evidence. See Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Co. v.