Peoples Natural Gas Division of Northern Natural Gas Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] The district court did not reach the issue of the interest to be paid on reparations because it overturned the entire reparations award.

Peoples does not challenge the specific interest rate selected by the PUC. Peoples only argues that the PUC had no authority to alter the interest rate when no party raised that issue in an application for rehearing. Both the PUC and FARM assert that the PUC is not limited on rehearing to addressing only the issues raised in applications for rehearing. We agree that the PUC is not so limited.

Section 40-6-114(3), 17 C.R.S. (1984), provides:

If after rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of a decision of the commission it appears that the original decision is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, the commission may reverse, change, or modify the same accordingly. Any decision made after rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration, reversing, changing, or modifying the original decision, shall be subject to the same provisions with respect to rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration as an original decision. (Emphasis added.)

The language of the statute is plain — the original decision may be modified if it appears that it was in any respect unjust or unwarranted. Here, the PUC found that the original decision was unjust as to the selection of the interest rate to be added to the reparations, and modified the decision. The modified decision was subject to reconsideration, see § 40-6-114(1), (3), 17 C.R.S. (1984), and Peoples did apply for reconsideration.