People's Bank & Trust Co. v. United States
[…] Powers granted under 7 C.F.R. §§ 1900 et seq. to FmHA officials are very broad. For instance, 7 C.F.R. § 1900.2 (1981) authorizes FmHA officials to

“[D]o and perform all acts necessary in connection with making and insuring loans, making grants and advances, servicing loans and other indebtedness and obtaining, servicing and enforcing security and other instruments related thereto * * *

And further in the same subsection,

The authority includes, but is not limited to, the authority to: [there follows a list of items dealing with contracts, loans, etc.].

In addition, 7 C.F.R. § 1901.2 (1981) states:

The loan and grant approval authorities will be given to the County Supervisor and District Director to the maximum extent possible, consistent with program requirements and available resources.