People's Bank & Trust Co. v. United States
[…] (Supp. V 1981). Within the Code of Federal Regulations, 7 C.F.R. §§ 1900 et seq. regulates the FmHA programs. Sub-part A is the general delegation of authority section, sub-part B is the FmHA appeal procedure, and sub-part C relates to the applicability of federal law and individual liability.

Powers granted under 7 C.F.R. §§ 1900 et seq. to FmHA officials are very broad. For instance, 7 C.F.R. § 1900.2 (1981) authorizes FmHA officials to

“[D]o and perform all acts necessary in connection with making and insuring loans, making grants and advances, servicing loans and other indebtedness and obtaining, servicing and enforcing security and other instruments related thereto * * *

And further in the same subsection,

The authority includes, but is not limited to, the authority to: [there follows a list of items dealing with contracts, loans, etc.].

In addition, 7 C.F.R. § 1901.2 (1981) states: