385 So. 2d 615 | Miss. | 1980
[…] See Mississippi Code Annotated sections 75-9-105(l)(i), 75-9-503, and 75-9-504(3) (1972).
On August 23, 1978, the bank sued the makers and indorsers on the indebtedness for the principal and interest on the $300,-000 note, for interest on the two $150,000 notes which had accrued prior to their becoming the principal of the $300,000 note, and for accounting and relief against the Cutter’s Exchange, Inc. and McGraw-Edi-son, Inc., defendants.
The individual defendants incorporated in their answer a plea that the suit was barred by Mississippi Code Annotated, section 15-1-23 (1972), not having been brought within a year from foreclosure or sale of the collateral securing the indebtedness.
That statute reads as follows:
In all cases, no suit or action shall hereafter be commenced or brought upon any installment note, or series of notes of three or more, whether due or not, where said note or notes are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or otherwise, upon any property, real or personal, unless the same is commenced or brought within one year from the date of the foreclosure or sale of the property pledged as security for said note or notes.
We conclude that this suit is not upon an installment note or upon a series of three or more notes. We accordingly, reverse the chancery court decision thereon.
The evidence or evidences of debt sued upon is not or are not an installment note or notes. A more troublesome problem is involved in a consideration of whether a series of notes, three or more in number, is involved.
We have no difficulty in eliminating from consideration here the $50,000 note of July 30, 1976, with a due date of October 29, 1976. It is secured by different collateral, and may not properly be included as one of “a series of notes of three or more,” as in our opinion is contemplated by the statute here under consideration.
The remainder of the indebtedness, other than interest thereon sought, may be traced as follows:
Note for $150,000 dated December 19, 1975, and maturing June 17, 1976;