People v. Zigles
[…] (CPL 190.30, subd 5; emphasis added.)

Such a situation, as contemplated by article 60 regarding the competency of a witness, presented itself before this Grand Jury and apparently passed unnoticed by the People. Due to such inadvertence by the District Attorney’s office in performing its role as legal advisor to the Grand Jury, in its actions and procedures before that body and in its neglect to properly instruct and charge the Grand Jury as to all relevant law regarding this incident, this court has no recourse but to dismiss counts one, three, four and five of this indictment.

CPL 60.20 provides, in part: “2. Every witness more than twelve years old may testify only under oath unless the court is satisfied that such witness cannot, as a result of mental disease or defect, understand the nature of the oath. A child less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he understands the nature of an oath. If the court is not so satisfied, such child or such witness over twelve years old who cannot, as a result of mental disease or defect, understand the nature *419of an oath may nevertheless be permitted to give unsworn evidence if the court is satisfied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify the reception thereof.” (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to the above statute, a ruling upon the testimonial capacity of 11-year-old Alex Santana was required before he be permitted to testify. The minutes reflect no such ruling nor even the most cursory questioning of the witness in that regard.