87 A.D.2d 747 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982
[…] The court granted youthful offender treatment in connection with the gun charge, but denied the application on the burglary charge. The court indicated that it was willing to grant youthful offender treatment in both cases, but explained that it was forbidden to do so by statute. In so ruling, the court relied on CPL 720.10 (subd 2, par [c]) which provides: “2.. ‘Eligible youth’ means a youth who is eligible to be found a youthful offender. Every youth is so eligible unless * * * (c) such youth has previously been adjudicated a youthful offender following conviction of a felony”. The court reasoned that once it granted youthful offender treatment on the weapons charge, the defendant was no longer eligible for youthful
Dissenting Opinion
dissents in a memorandum as follows: I would affirm the result reached by the Trial Judge.