387 N.E.2d 1092 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] At that time, defendant was close to earning the equivalent of a junior college degree.
On November 1, 1976, the court sentenced the defendant to a term of seven years and one day and ordered that the sentence be served consecutive to the 1975 New Jersey sentence. The defendant is appealing from the order sentencing him.
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in ordering that the Illinois sentence be served consecutive to the life sentence he was then serving in New Jersey. Section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-4(b)) provides guidelines for the trial court to follow when determining whether a consecutive sentence should be imposed:
"The court shall not impose a consecutive sentence unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the *683 history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that such a term is required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court may set forth in the record."
Consecutive sentences should be imposed sparingly. (People v. Foster, 32 Ill. App.3d 1009, 1013, 337 N.E.2d 90, 94 (1975); People v. Meints, 41 Ill. App.3d 215, 221, 355 N.E.2d 125, 130 (1976).)